Election Results

In 2015, Rockville voters re-elected Bridget Donnell Newton as mayor, giving her 4,156 votes, or nearly 65 percent of the total votes cast.

Four councilmembers were also elected: Beryl L. Feinberg, Virginia D. Onley, Julie Palakovich Carr and Mark Pierzchala.

Of the 40,749 registered voters in Rockville, there were 6,468 ballots cast (15.9 percent) including votes cast on early voting days, same-day registration at City Hall on Election Day and by absentee or provisional ballot.

Still have questions? Contact: 

City Clerk
phone.png
240-314-8280
location.png
111 Maryland Ave.
Rockville, MD 20850
hours.png
Monday - Friday
8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

 Certified Election Results, 2015


Mayor CandidatesNumber of VotesPercent of Total Votes
Bridget Donnell Newton4,15664.98
Sima Osdoby2,21634.65
Write-In24.38



Council CandidatesNumber of VotesPercent of Total Votes
Beryl L. Feinberg3,44814.36
Julie Palakovich Carr2,99812.49
Mark Pierzchala2,79911.66
Virginia Onley2,75211.46
Richard Gottfried2,45710.23
Patrick Schoof2,42510.10
Brigitta Mullican2,41510.06
David Hill2,3539.80
Clark Reed2,2839.51
Write-In77.32